Skip to main content

Privacy Notice at Collection

for Job Applicants, Employees, Owners, Directors, Officers and Contractors, and Their Emergency Contacts, who are California Residents (Privacy Rights Notice)
Effective Date: 01/01/2021

Introduction

This Privacy Rights Notice is not a contract for employment and does not alter the employment ‎at-will relationship between Amica and any employee.

This Privacy Rights Notice applies to personal information of California residents to the extent the information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This Privacy Rights Notice does not apply to personal information collected pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations or the California Financial Information Privacy Act.

This Privacy Rights Notice may change from time to time, and the current effective date is set forth at the top of this Privacy Rights Notice. When possible, we will provide you with advance notice of our changes to this Privacy Rights Notice, and we will not make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless we are legally required to do so.

Personal Information We Collect and Use

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information” or “PI”). We may collect the following categories of your personal information, and use it for the business and commercial purposes as indicated:

Category of PI: Identifiers

Examples of an Identifiers: your name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, policy number; social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Identifiers are Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; allow you physical access to our premises; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: PI Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)(CCR))

Examples of PI Categories Listed in the CCR: your name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which PI Categories Listed in the CCR are Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; allow you physical access to our premises; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law

Examples of Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law: your race, color, age (40 years and older), ancestry, national origin (includes language use and possession of a driver’s license issued to persons unable to provide their presence in the United State is authorized under federal law), citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, disability (mental and physical including HIV/AIDS, cancer, and genetic characteristics), sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law are Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Commercial Information

Examples of Commercial Information: records of your personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Commercial Information is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; for internal business purposes; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Biometric Information

Examples of Biometric Information: physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Biometric Information is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; allow you physical access to our premises; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Examples of Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our website, mobile applications or advertisements.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; for internal business purposes; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; track your efficiency and productivity; allow you physical access to our premises; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Geolocation Data

Examples of Geolocation Data: your physical location and/or movements.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Geolocation Data is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; track your efficiency and productivity; allow you physical access to our premises; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Sensory Data

Examples of Sensory Data: your audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Sensory Data is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; allow you to clock-in and clock-out using our timekeeping system; track your physical location and/or the physical location of our property in your possession or control; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; enable your use of our computers, phones, and other technology assets; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; allow you physical access to our premises; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Non-Public Education Information (as Defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

Examples of Non-Public Education Information (as Defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)): education records, files, documents, and other materials directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such an agency or institution, such as grades and transcripts or student disciplinary records.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Non-Public Education Information (as Defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) is Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; process your registration with any of our services, including verifying your information is active ‎and valid; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; verify the validity of a license held by you; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; verify your identity and authorization to work in the U.S.; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

Category of PI: Inferences Drawn from Other PI

Examples of Inferences Drawn from Other PI: information used to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Inferences Drawn from Other PI are Used: Amica uses your PI only as permitted by law and as necessary to conduct business. For these purposes, we may use your PI to: provide you with information that you request from us; create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us or our business partners; provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, and to monitor and improve our responses; help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our technology assets and business; respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or local, state, or federal government regulations; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others; as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; for internal business purposes; obtain a background check, consumer report, or investigative consumer report about you; verify your references and other information you provide to us; report information to government agencies as required by applicable law, and otherwise to comply with applicable laws and government programs in which we participate; administer employee benefits programs, leave of absence programs, and payroll; contact you with regard to your relationship with us, respond to your inquiries, and otherwise to communicate with you; contact third parties whose contact information you provide to us in case of emergency or otherwise as permitted by applicable law; verify your compliance with our policies, procedures, and workplace rules; keep track of records related to your relationship with us; assess your ability to return to work following a leave of absence; assess your request for a workplace accommodation; administer our drug-free workplace program; track your efficiency and productivity; assess your ability to perform the essential functions of your position; allow you physical access to our premises; assess your candidacy for employment or other professional engagement with us; evaluate your performance as an employee or in another professional engagement with us; and any and all other purposes described in the Privacy Notice at Collection for California Residents.

We do not sell your PI.

As an equal opportunity employer, Amica uses Employees’ personal information consistent with applicable law.

For Further Information

Please visit our website https://www.amica.com/en/privacy-security/ccpa.html for further information about PI we collect, and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

If you have questions about this Privacy Rights Notice, please contact us at:

Phone:            833-915-0020
Website:         www.amica.com
Email:              CCPARequests@amica.com
Address:         Amica Mutual Insurance Company
                        Attn: Legal Department
                        P.O. Box 363
                        Lincoln, Rhode Island 02865